Fandom

Harry Potter Wiki

Talk:Nicolas Flamel

Back to page

14,771pages on
this wiki
Add New Page

Nicolas Flamels death

It is not confirmed that he died in the end of the 1991—1992 school year because Albus Dumbledore said that he had enough Elixir to bring his things in order, but he would die. He can possibly have died 1991—1992 school year, he can also have died later such as 1992—1993 school year, 1993—1994 school year, 1994—1995 school year or later. --Danniesen August 16 2010 16:12

JKR stated in the Rumours section of her website that "Flamel has now died", and AccioQuote dates that posting as April 2005, so we're certain he died before then. 70.242.114.248 14:55, August 16, 2010 (UTC)

Age

In Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (film) Hermione Granger reads a book about him, she reads that he last year celebrated his 665th birthday that means he may have turned 666 years old before death.

in the book, Harry Potter and the Philosoper's Stone, it says that the book Hermione got her information from was "an enormous old book," so the accuracy of Flamel's age is most likely out of date, so he is probably much older than that when he died.

666? Illuminati confirmed! Lol BlazePlayz (talk) 23:40, July 6, 2016 (UTC)

Yeah, that really doesn't make much sense, with the book being old and all. Has JKR explicitedly on Pottermore that he was 666 at the time of his death? He would logically be older than that. Lukas Exemplar (talk) 01:44, November 26, 2016 (UTC)

Also known as... *Nicolas Flamel

On the "Also Known As" bit it says "Nicolas Flamel". I suggest we get rid of that as that is his name, not an also known as. I would, but I don't know how to edit info boxes.

86.136.27.76 18:09, April 17, 2011 (UTC)C.N.MalfoyfromHarryPotterFanonWiki

I've removed the redundant A.K.A. from the infobox. Thanks for pointing it out. Starstuff (Owl me!) 09:48, April 18, 2011 (UTC)

Huh... ?

"In his youth, Nicolas attended Beauxbatons Academy of Magic in the Pyrenees Mountains of France, and it was at Beauxbatons that he met Perenelle, his future wife. It is said that he later funded both the castle and the grounds, and a fountain on the grounds was named after the couple"

Okay, is it just me not reading it right, or does the text suggest he attended the school, met his wife there and then founded it afterwards?

And how do we know he attended it anyway? Pottermore states that they meet there, it does not confirm that he was schooled there. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Simen Johannes Fagerli (talkcontribs).

I think we have to rewrite the entire text passage.

Pottermore states that the building of the palace was partially financed by Flamel. This means parts of the palace were build years, possibly centuries, after the school's founding and he helped financing it. (If I understand the text correctly.)

And yes, he attended the school, Pottermore calls him an ex-student. --Rodolphus (talk) 18:10, January 20, 2014 (UTC)

(edit conflict) Typically, when one meets at a school in their youth, it means they met while at attendence of that school. (And as Rodolphus stated, it explictly calls both Flamels ex-students later on.) And I think you've (both) misread otherwise. It says he funded the school, that is, he provided money for its upkeep, not that he founded it. In fact, it's impossible for Flamel to have founded the school; he was born in the 14th century, but the first Triwizard Tournament, which has always been a championship between Hogwarts, Beauxbatons, and Durmstrang, was in the 13th century. -- 1337star (Drop me a line!) 18:17, January 20, 2014 (UTC)
Ah, that's it! He funded it! Yeah, I thought that seemed a bit strange. Okay, nice to have that sorted out. I apologize for forgetting signing my post... again. :p
Did you find my changes on Karkaroff and Durmstrang just about correct? User:Simen Johannes Fagerli

Symbolism about the Nicolas Flamel age

Does anyone else see the symbolism between the Nicolas Flamel age (665) and the beast number (666) in the Christian religion? In my interpretation, Nicolas Flamel created something (the Philosopher's Stone) which could bring the beast (Voldemort, the death) back to life. This seems to be similar to the antichrist figure that could bring the devil to Earth. Could this subject be added to "Behind the scenes" topic of text? Andre G. Dias (talk) 20:44, December 15, 2014 (Brazil)

Date of death

I don't think whe can be sure that he died in c. 1992. Dumbledore said that there was enough elixir for them to finish everything they needed to do. We don't know how long it took them to do that. And we also do not know how regulrly the potion needs to be drunken, and how long one take of potion extends life. All we can say for sure is that he was dead in June 1996 at the end of OP given JKRS statement. Has it ever been stated that they died directly in 1992? If not, I think we should change it back to between 1992 and 1996.--Rodolphus (talk) 20:24, January 5, 2017 (UTC)

Sorry, I tend to see circa as plus or minus a few years, so that would cover the same range. If you prefer Between 1992 and 1996, that's fine by me (and a bit more specific), but it should also be added to Perenelle Flamel's page for consistency IMO. Cheers --Ironyak1 (talk) 20:47, January 5, 2017 (UTC)

Beauxbatons meeting not possible

As far as we're aware, Beauxbatons has seven years of schooling too. Flamel, born in 1327, would have already graduated when Perenelle started as he's seven years older than her, i.e. the seven Beauxbatons years that they are supposed to have met in... making it impossible for them to have met at all. --HarryPotterRules1 (talk) 00:06, January 6, 2017 (UTC)

As far as I am aware, the number of years at Beauxbatons is never stated. The only time I can think of is when Harry thinks Fleur and the other champions have three more years of experience. And these are Harry's thoughts. He was wrong about Cedric, who was in his sixth year and had only two more years, so her may have been wrong about Fleur as well.

It seems that Beauxbatons has more years than Hogwarts and starts at a younger age, given Gabrielle is seen with a school uniform and was able to control her magic with a wand. (In the films and LEGO hp, at least)

Even of Beauxbatons only has seven years, it is possible that Nicolas needed to repeat a year.--Rodolphus (talk) 10:08, January 6, 2017 (UTC)

Let's say, for simplicity's sake, that Nicolas was born in 1327 and Perenelle in 1334 (dropping the "circas" for easier calculations).
Assuming the "born before September" rule applies to Beauxbatons, we'd have the following four scenarios:
  • Both born before September: we'd have Nicolas attending the school from the 1338-1339 school year till the 1345-1346 school year. Perenelle would have attended from the 1345-1346 school year till the 1352-1353 school year. Their schooling would've overlapped during the 1345-1346 school year (Nicolas's last and Perenelle's first year there)
  • Both born after September: Nicolas would attend from 1339-1340 to 1346-1347 and Perenelle from 1346-1347 till 1353-1354. Their years would, again, overlap on Nicholas's last and Perenelle's first year at the school (1346-1347)
  • Nicolas born after September, Perenelle born before September: Nicolas would have been there from the 1339-1340 to the 1346-1347 school years. Perenelle would from the 1345-1346 school year till the 1352-1353 school year. Their years there would've overlapped in Nicolas's final two years, and in Perenelle's first two years (i.e. 1345-1346 and 1346-1347)
  • Nicolas born before September, Perenelle born after September: Nicolas would have attended from the 1338-1339 school year till the 1345-1346 school year. Perenelle would be there from 1346-1347 till 1353-1354. This is the only scenario in which their schooling there would not overlap, in normal circumstances.
Of course, the above reasoning is only valid if one considers there are seven years at Beauxbatons, a concern already expressed by Rodolphus above. I'm not sure we can state that with absolute certainty. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 18:40, January 8, 2017 (UTC)
So, shall we add into the article that both are likely September births, assuming there are seven years of course? --HarryPotterRules1 (talk) 18:47, January 8, 2017 (UTC)
Not at all. Any of the three possibilities are equally likely, meaning that the both of them could, literally, have been born on any single month. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 18:55, January 8, 2017 (UTC)

Nevermind. I quit. Sometimes I wonder why I bother...--HarryPotterRules1 (talk) 18:58, January 8, 2017 (UTC)

Perhaps it would help if you could you explain your reasoning for saying that? Saying that both are likely September births is not something that can be deduced from my reasoning above, at all. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 19:15, January 8, 2017 (UTC)
  • Nicolas born before September, Perenelle born after September: Nicolas would have attended from the 1338-1339 school year till the 1345-1346 school year. Perenelle would be there from 1346-1347 till 1353-1354. This is the only scenario in which their schooling there would not overlap, in normal circumstances. <--- your words. Born around September -- we can't be any more specific than that -- is the only way their schooling can overlap. --HarryPotterRules1 (talk) 19:21, January 8, 2017 (UTC)
Again, this is based on seven years of schooling and a 1 September start, neither of which are established as a fact for Beauxbatons. As Rodolphus pointed out there is even evidence against the seven-year schooling given Gabrielle is "no older than eight", but wearing Beauxbaton's robes in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (film) (and a wand in LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4), so perhaps Beauxbatons starts day school like Mahoutokoro School of Magic at a younger age and Nicolas and Perenelle could have still met given their age difference? All the math you are doing is based on assumptions that may or may not be true. --Ironyak1 (talk) 19:37, January 8, 2017 (UTC)
Edit conflict: The thing is, that's not at all what that means. If Nicolas was born in December 1327 and Perenelle in January 1334, their schooling would overlap and their birthdays would be nowhere near September. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 19:38, January 8, 2017 (UTC)
And precisely, Ironyak1. I put that caveat in my reasoning above. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 19:39, January 8, 2017 (UTC)

I really do wonder why I even bother on this wiki? I never seem to get anything right... --HarryPotterRules1 (talk) 19:41, January 8, 2017 (UTC)

Birth not circa 1327

The page says his birth is "c. 1327" which is factually false.  Circa means "around, about, near, approximately" etc, and there is no evidence to support this.  We know that an old book (as of 1992) said he was 665. Given that Hogwarts undoubtedly keeps library books for centuries,  he could have been born any time in the 1000 years leading up to 1327.  The page should be changed to reflect only what we actually know, which is that he was born "before 1327" Squrrl (talk) 02:39, February 3, 2017 (UTC)

Agreed - that is much better wording so feel free to change it. --Ironyak1 (talk) 03:50, February 3, 2017 (UTC)

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.