Wikia

Harry Potter Wiki

Talk:Newton Scamander

11,876pages on
this wiki

Back to page

Headmaster?

Can we really say that Newt Scamander's status as a former headmaster is canon? It may be implied in the movie, but it never is in the books, and the timing does not make sense. If Scamander was born in 1897, that makes him younger than Albus Dumbledore and (presumably) Armando Dippet, the two previous headmasters. According to this wiki, Dippet became headmaster in 1925, and was succeeded by Dumbledore in 1956; these dates correspond to the timeline implied in the books. When would Scamander's tenure possibly have occurred? Akwdb 00:51, 2 July 2009 (UTC)

Immediately before Dippett's. When Dippett became Head of Hogwarts, Scamander was 28 and, as far as we know it, his tenure might have only last one or two years. -- Seth Cooper Moon (Owl Post) 01:03, 2 July 2009 (UTC)
Under our canon policy, information from the movies is considered canon, as long as it does not directly contradict the books. I don't recall exactly where in the books it's stated that Dumbledore was appointed immediately after Dippet, but if this is the case, then Newt still could have been Headmaster before either of them, if he was appointed young and served a short tenure like Snape. Starstuff (Owl me!) 01:13, 2 July 2009 (UTC)
Yap. It is not likely he served as Headmaster before 1918 (he was working at the Ministry and was unhappy at his payment, which would not happen if he received two paychecks). His book was published after Dippet was appointed, BUT he might have stopped his expeditions some years before it was published and settled in Britain to compile the information he retrieved and write the other sections of the book (apart from the A-Z of Magical Creatures). He might have been Head during this pre-publishing time. This, of course, if he didn't serve as an Head between Dippett and Dumbledore. -- Seth Cooper Moon (Owl Post) 01:24, 2 July 2009 (UTC)
It is implied throughout the books that Dumbledore served directly after Dippet, and Dippet is referred to as Dumbledore's "predecessor" at least twice (in Order of the Phoenix and The Tales of Beedle the Bard). If Dippet started in 1925, the timeline that makes the most sense to me is that he directly succeeded Phineas Nigellus Black, whom we know died in 1926. I guess there's no direct contradiction, but I'm still highly skeptical of this. Perhaps someone will ask JKR to clarify the Headmaster succession at some point... Akwdb 17:22, 30 July 2009 (UTC)
Of course, I think Rowling doesn't consider him a Head. If he was, I don't think Rowling would left that out of his Biogrpahy on Fantastic Beasts, but she hasn't denied it. So, for the time being he can be considered a Head. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 17:33, 30 July 2009 (UTC)
But how could Scamander be a headmaster? In Deathly Hallows, Snape does not recieve a picture in the Headmaster's office because he left the position before he died. Scamander has not died yet, and so it would be impossible for him to be honored in that form. --Parodist 11:25, 27 August 2009 (UTC)
Snape did not imediately recieve a portrait because he abandoned his position, wheras Scamander presumably retired legitimately. Jayden Matthews 15:02, 27 August 2009 (UTC)
That is confirmed in OotP, where Dumbledore's portrait doesn't appear in the Head's Tower after he ran away from the Ministry. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 00:20, September 18, 2009 (UTC)
Yes, but Dumbledore's portrait would not need to appear, because he already has one in the office, as seen in the Chamber of Secrets film. --Parodist 01:05, September 18, 2009 (UTC)
Dumbledore's portrait 01
He has two, in fact. One on the small chamber behind the desk and one with all the other Heads. But they are non-canonical, as HBP says:
" [...] a new portrait had joined the ranks of the dead headmasters and headmistresses of Hogwarts: Dumbledore was slumbering in a golden frame above his desk, his half-moon spectacles perched upon his crooked nose, looking peaceful and untroubled."
—p. 626, H/B USA Edition
A new portrait; this seems to exclude that there was already a portrait of AD. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 01:33, September 18, 2009 (UTC)
But wait a minute... the ranks of the dead headmasters and headmistresses. Hmmmm. Should this mean Scamander wasn't a Head? --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 01:46, September 18, 2009 (UTC)
Perhaps. However, it would be possible that the portrait appearing after his death was his official portrait as headmaster, and that the portrait of him that was already there was simply a personal item. It was in the chamber behind his desk that seems to be used as sleeping quarters. --Parodist 11:21, September 18, 2009 (UTC)

Bumping. We really have to reconsider on the canonicity of the claim that Newt was a Headmaster from the quote above. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 15:50, November 15, 2009 (UTC)

Does the portrait actually identify him specifically as Newt? From what I can tell, it just says "N. Scamander." I think, the film-makers definitely intended for him to be the Professor, but there's always the slightest chance that N. is a relative of Newt's. ----Parodist Ravenclawcrest(Send me an Owl) 21:43, December 8, 2009 (UTC)

Harry's copy of FB, which was reprinted for a muggle version, was bought in 1991, and the Portrait is shown in 1992. Conclusion: He died between September 1991 and December 1992, and returned as a ghost (or in another form) to visit the castle. Just like fellow headmaster Amberose Swott did.--Rodolphus 13:07, July 27, 2010 (UTC)

But how would that explain Newt's dates in COS/g? --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 13:29, July 27, 2010 (UTC)

In this case, the game contradicts the film and is not cannon. Or the card could have been released before the death or has not yet been updated. I tend to say the first is right.--Rodolphus 13:33, July 27, 2010 (UTC)

Bumping--Rodolphus 09:06, July 28, 2010 (UTC)

Makes sense. If no one has any objections, I'll add it to the article. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 14:12, July 28, 2010 (UTC)

Should we add it now?--Rodolphus 08:55, July 29, 2010 (UTC)

Harry's copy of Fantastic Beasts may have been bought in 1991, but it contains obvious annotations (such as those in the Horntail, mermaid, and Leprechaun entries) that wouldn't have been made until the trio's fourth year, so in 1994-1995. Since the foreward was written by Dumbledore around the time he borrowed Harry's book for publication, it can be assumed that Scamander was still alive at that point; otherwise, the "About the Author" section would have been changed. 64.180.44.128 01:16, September 8, 2011 (UTC) Nick

Still, it might have been an outdated edition that Harry, Ron and Hermione doodled all over. Their doodles were clearly added sometime after the book's publication. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 01:28, September 8, 2011 (UTC)
So somewhere between the ages of 21-28, he served as Headmaster ---I don't think so. Look at the style of dress in the portrait-- it's not 20th century.
Based on the About The Author in FB, Scamander would have first attended Hogwarts in 1908, (assuming he was 11 at the time), and would have graduated in 1915. It then says "[He] joined the Ministry of Magic in the Dept. for the Regulation and Control of Magical Creatures. After two years at the Office for House-Elf Relocation, years he described as 'tedious in the extreme,' he was transferred to the Beast Division, where his prodigious knowledge of bizarre magical animals ensured his rapid promotion." So, we know that he was working at M.O.M. at least during 1917, and if he was being promoted, it seems likely that he would have stayed for at least a few years. 
Then it says: "Although almost solely responsible for the cration of the Werewolf Register in 1947... Ban on Experimental Breeing, passed in 1965". Those kinds of changes dont happen overnight, so he would have needed to be working on them for at least 5-10 years, which would be hard to do if he was working as a Professor or Headmaster at Hogwarts. And it doesnt seem that the Ministry would have been too happy to allow him to take a break for a few years, work at Hogwarts, and then come back. Furthermore, if he was at Hogwarts from 1918 to 1937 (assuming 10 years of working on the Werewolf Register), he would have only been teaching for a few years, and it seems highly unlikely that he would have been given the job with only 19 years at Hogwarts. Assuming Dumbeldore became a Professor soon after his break-up with Grinderwald, and that he was Headmaster right after Dippet, in 1955, he would have been working at Hogwarts for at least 55 years prior to being Headmaster, assuming he broke up with Grinderwald in 1900. Finally, there is the way that Scamader is written about in FB: "Mr. Scamader", not "Professor Scamader". If Scamader had been Headmaster before Dumbledore, who was working at Hogwarts 3 years after Scamader was born. Dr. Galenos (talk) 16:16, January 27, 2014 (UTC)

Hogwarts visit

It is possible that Newt visit Hogwarts to ask Dumbledore writing the introduction of his book?Pol 871 18:14, July 5, 2010 (UTC)

Hogwarts School Years

Hi, this is my first post on here, so if I do something wrong, please point it out. I was wondering about the Hogwarts school years on this page. It says "From 1908 to 1916, he attended Hogwarts." If he started Hogwarts in 1908, and Hogwarts is a 7 year school, his last year would have been 1915, not 1916. That is, of course, unless he failed a year. Is there an explanation, or is it just a mistake/typo?

Deathislife2011 09:36, January 17, 2012 (UTC)

That's correct. To put it another way, he attended Hogwarts from the 1908-1909 school year to the 1915-1916 school year. Get it? -- 1337star (Owl Post) 17:49, January 17, 2012 (UTC)
I understand that. His school years would be as follows:
1908-1909: First Year
1909-1910: Second Year
1910-1911: Third Year
1911-1912: Fourth Year
1912-1913: Fifth Year
1913-1914: Sixth Year
1914-1915: Seventh Year
Following this logic, he never went to school during the 1915-1916 school year.
Deathislife2011 11:51, January 18, 2012 (UTC)
Yeah, that's pretty rock solid. If it still says 1916 on the page, I'll remove it. ProfessorTofty 04:59, January 23, 2012 (UTC)
Thanks. I was just browsing and I noticed that his years seemed off. Thanks for fixing it. Deathislife2011 18:42, January 23, 2012 (UTC)

Headmaster, revisited

Newton Scamander as Headmaster of Hogwarts simply cannot be considered canon, as I've recently realised. In the introduction of Fantastic Beasts, Dumbledore clearly states that he got Scamander's (and specifically Newt Scamander's, not his estate's) permission to publish FB in a "vandalised" state, with Harry and co.'s comments intact. The comments refer to events from Goblet of Fire, therefore, Scamander must still have been alive by that time. -- 1337star (Drop me a line!) 17:23, January 5, 2014 (UTC)

It's never explicitly stated their portrait is hung upon their death and only then, simply that it is painted before they die. It's possible that Scamander retired before his death, and that he had his portrait hung before he died, and that he was indeed Headmaster. --Hunnie Bunn (talk) 17:27, January 5, 2014 (UTC)
"So all the portraits you see in the headmaster's study are all headmasters and mistresses who died, it's like British royals. You only get good press if you die in office." -- 1337star (Drop me a line!) 17:33, January 5, 2014 (UTC)
Sorry, I hadn't heard about that ... so Scamander wouldn't have been Headmaster after all. --Hunnie Bunn (talk) 17:35, January 5, 2014 (UTC)

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki