Wouldn't Tom Riddle have graduated in 1946? But start his 7th year in 1945? His 7th year was the 1945-46 school year, if all the dates are correct, that is what it comes out to. Yzz 14:26, 21 August 2009 (UTC)

If he started in 1938, his school years would have been:
1st, 1938-1939
2nd, 1939-1940
3rd, 1940-1941
4th, 1941-1942
5th, 1942-1943
6th, 1943-1944
7th, 1944-1945
Nick O'Demus 17:48, 21 August 2009 (UTC)


The Riddle murders took place in 1944, not 1943. The book canon comes first to the movie canon. And in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, it reads "Half a century ago, something strange had happened there..." and "Fifty years before, at daybreak, on a fine summer's morning.... a maid had entered the drawing room to find all three Riddles dead." The present is August 1994. Thus Tom Riddle, Sr. and his parents were killed in 1944, not 1943.

Also, in the Harry Potter Companion book, it says that they died in July/August 1944.,+Sr.+died+1944&source=bl&ots=4sV-q6lcv6&sig=lIfgLZJ83mJ40ZGPDfUHv5rWxf8&hl=en&sa=X&ei=wNQFUKuVJMq8rQHG2uXECA&ved=0CFEQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=Tom%20Riddle%2C%20Sr.%20died%201944&f=false

You make a valid point about Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. However, in Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (which takes place from 1992-1993) it is also stated the events of Voldemort's time took place fifty years earlier, and the Diary Horcrux states it is the preservation of Voldemort's sixteen-year old self. In Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Dumbledore states that Voldemort murdered the Riddles in the summer when he was sixteen years old, which would support the 1943 death date. As for the Harry Potter Companion book, it is an unofficial guidebook and cannot be taken as canononical. - Nick O'Demus 21:56, July 17, 2012 (UTC)
To my mind, the fact that User:UpToNoGood felt it necessary to delete the above post, instead of making an honest reply to it, considerably weakens any "case" he may feel he has. -- RobertATfm (talk) 07:58, June 29, 2013 (UTC)
I believe RobertATfm should consider the possibility that I simply posted something with the wrong format, which accidentally deleted text below it (as I am new to the site). Instead, he opted to write a scathing reply attacking UpToNoGood's character... UpToNoGood (talk) 17:55, June 29, 2013 (UTC)UpToNoGood
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets makes a stronger case about the date: "the faded year on the cover [of Riddle's diary] told him it was fifty years old." A mention of the year (which, albeit is not given to us, was Harry's knowledge) makes the "fifty years ago" reference much more precise. The references about the date in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire are reminiscent of the way such tales (or, more recurrently, gossip) are passed down through oral lore in small communites such as Little Hangleton — that is, with little care for that sort of details such as precise date, or the like. On top of all this, the film actually supports a 1943 date, and, apparently, that does not go against the literary canon at all. --  Seth Cooper  owl post! 22:52, July 17, 2012 (UTC)